Question:

What are the Permanent Australian work permit Visa Option for Doctors?

by Guest22739945  |  8 years, 4 month(s) ago

0 LIKES UnLike

I have 20 years experience in medical field and want to move Australia. Can someone tell me that what is the Permanent Australian work permit Visa Option for a Doctor?

 Tags: Australian, doctors, option, permanent, permit, Visa

   Report

1 ANSWERS

  1. Australia Guide
    Permanent Visa Options for Doctors Once full medical registration is held, doctors may choose to apply for permanent residence under one of the following employer-sponsored or independent visas. Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 856) Doctors who have obtained full medical registration and have an employer who is willing to nominate them can apply for permanent entry under the Employer Nomination Scheme. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 857) Doctors who have obtained full medical registration and have an employer who is willing to nominate them to work in a regional area of Australia can apply for permanent entry under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme. Labor Agreements Labor Agreements are formal arrangements negotiated between the Australian Government and an employer or industrial association. These agreements enable Australian employers to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in response to identified or emerging labor market (or skill shortages) in Australia. They are for either permanent or temporary entry to Australia. Some large employers of doctors may have labor agreements in place. Doctors should ask potential employers about a labor agreement. General Skilled Migration Doctors who have obtained full medical registration may be able to migrate to Australia as an independent skilled migrant under the General Skilled Migration Program. If you have graduated from an Australian or New Zealand Medical Council accredited medical school and wish to complete your internship in Australia, you will need to apply for one of the following visas: * Occupation Trainee visa (subclass 442) * Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457) At the end of your training, as the holder of an Occupational Trainee visa (subclass 442) you will be able to apply for the following visa: Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487)

Question Stats

Latest activity: 8 years, 4 month(s) ago.
This question has been viewed 517 times and has 1 answers.

Similar Questions

BECOME A GUIDE

Share your knowledge and help people by answering questions.